Thursday, August 25, 2011


One thing that has been bugging me lately with NIGERIANS and relationships is that some are based solely on the PHYSICAL APPEARANCE.
So I was talking with one of my guy friends last week and just because we are close, we usually talk about relationships. Anyways he asked if I was in a relationship and I said NO of course cause I'm not( its kinda sad :-(....oh well ) and he was finding it very difficult to believe that a "fine gal" like me is still single. My nosy self decided to ask what he meant by that and his only response was that "I'm a pretty girl so there is no reason for me to be single". I BUSTED OUT LAUGHING!!!! since when did it become looks that get you a man/woman. I mean it plays a role in the level of attraction you feel towards the opposite sex but I don't think it should be what determines if you in a relationship or not. My friend didn't even ask if I wanted to be in a relationship but that's not the case. BTW, this my friend told me that he will definitely go for a fine babe anyday no matter what ( it shows where his focus his)...Anyways, you probably wondering.... so what does this have to do with NIGERIANS? I know with some naija people that I have spoken with, if the man/woman don't match up to some level of fineness, then the person gets looked at twice or gets ignored completely ( been guilty a few times). A lot of Nigerians care too much about what other people think about their significant other that it has now put "physical features" as part of the top requirements in a relationship. It has gotten to the point IMO where a lot of people (male & female) let go of a perfectly capable man/woman just because he/she is not up to the family/friends who cares man!!!!!
My mom and I usually go for a walk together in the evening and during our last one, we had the "relationship talk", while discussing, my mom specifically told me the kind of guy she wants me to marry (can you; apart from being God-fearing, educated etc, she mentioned that another important factor was his looks....I was like WTH, are you kidding me. Since when did physical appearance matter..... and she is def not the only one pestering my life about marrying a good looking and TALL guy, it is as if she got my whole family(extended included) in a cult to be telling me the same BS. To me sha, I can care less if you got the GQ look or if you the "average joe", what matters is that you are capable to care for me and LOVE me. Good looks will just be a bonus. By God's grace we will make beaurriful babies but what would you choose; LOOKS or CHARACTER.

Till Next Time; Don't Dull
Tola & Tope

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Will Smith & Jada Pinkett SPLITTING??

This is must be a bloody lie!
OMG! So apparently, Will and Jada are calling it splits after 13 years of marriage, which by Hollywood standards, is a lifetime. But they just seemed like the perfect couple, didn't they? No word on the reasons yet.

They have two children together, Jaden and Willow. Will has a son from a previous marriage, Trey.

So who's next, Michelle and Obama?

Till Next Time, Don't Dull!

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Hollywood's Richest Teens

According to Forbes, the richest teen couple goes to Justin Bieber, 17, and Selena Gomez, 19. She earned an estimated $5.5 million last year, while he earned a stroke-inducing $53 million. E lowo noni.

Richest Rockstar: Nick Jonas, 18- $12.5 million
Richest TV star: Angus T. Jones, 17, from Two and a Half Men- $7.8 million
Richest Movie Star: Taylor Lautner, 19- $16 million
Richest Teen Queen: Miley Cyrus, 18- $15 million

I will now go and examine my life and what needs to be done.

Till Next Time, Don't Dull!

Boko Haram kills 3 Policemen

According to 234next, members of the Islamic extremist group broke into the house of one of the officers in the Northeast town of Maiduguri and killed three policemen and a civilian.
Boko Haram, whose name roughly translated in Hausa means "Western Education is a Sin", has been terrorizing the state of Bornu for months.

"The Boko Haram members burst into the residence of one of the policemen when three of them and the civilian were watching television and opened fire, killing all of them instantly," Simeon Midenda, Borno state police commissioner, told reporters.
"The sect members have been watching our success at foiling all their efforts so they have changed tactics and have resorted to attacking our personnel at their residences."

This is truly a sad thing, may the dead officers rest in peace. Hopefully, this will encourage the government to do something about these animals, killing so heartlessly.
May God help Nigeria


Friday, August 19, 2011




"To participate simply record a video clip of yourself or your group dancing/jonzing, upload to YouTube and email the link to

The videos will be judged based on how entertaining they are. You don't have to be Michael Jackson.. LOL


1st: $2500

2nd: $2000

3rd: $1500

4th: $1000

5th: $500

Top 10 entries will be part of the Official Oliver video

Top 50 gets a FREE Koko Mobile Handset

So put on your dancing shoes and lets have fun with this!!!"

Till Next Time; Don't Dull
Tola & Tope


Nollywood Actress Patience Ozokwor (MAMA G) has done it again. This lady refuse to quit. She is talented and this movie; plus many other got me wanting more of MAMA G.

Her latest movie is called OFE OWERRI SPECIAL and if you need a good laugh, this is a MUST SEE!!!!

I know it has been FOREVER since my last post but I needed to adapt to some new changes in my life and plan everything accordingly and I'm very grateful to have a wonderful partner (OroboTohBadd) that has been more than supportive and understanding.

Till Next Time; Don't Dull
Tola & Tope

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Halle Berry Turns 45!

The actress celebrated this milestone with friends and family at a Malibu beach birthday bash. Congrats babe! Keep smiling :)

Till Next Time, Don't Dull!

Growing Up Naija: Trading Insults

Loool, this video brings back so much memories, now I find myself calling my oyinbo friends "bombastical element".

Reminds me of some of the insults in my school; "Your Medulla Oblongata is not functioning", "Specimen of no species", "Bloody Bagah!", "Ur head like unripe banana", and so much more that i can't remember.

PLx share insults you learnt growing up in Naij, look forward to hearing from you :)
Till Next Time, Don't Dull!

Tiwa Savage, Waje, Lami, and ChyDynma Grace Genevieve Magazine Cover

The Harmonious Four grace the cover of Genevieve Magazine's August 2011 issue. I think the girls look really great but I gotta say the positioning seems a bit off, Waje is just towering over Lami. But I love their outfits and the thought behind the cover.

*And now, I will go back to watching The Kardashians*

Till Next Time, Don't Dull!

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

$39,000 Backpack! For WHAT????

Ashley, Mary-Kate
According to, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen were spotted at Barney's celebrating the launch of their new line of luxury handbags for The Row, which is their fashion label.

One of those bags is a $39,000 crocodile backpack. *Heart Attack*
Can we all agree this bag is ugly
#Toomuchmoney, #problem'showtospendit.....LOL
Someone said it must have $38,960 in cash inside haha
Till Next Time, Don't Dull!

The Misadventures Of An Awkward Black Girl- Episode 2&3

So, I brought you guys the first episode of ABG and I wanted to show you episode 2&3. There are 7 webisodes in total and you can watch em on YouTube.

Episode 3 after the jump


Woohoooo, the excitement is spreading through my veins!
I did a post last year about movies that I really wanted to see, click here.
Here is the trailer for you all that don't know
But yeah, according 234NEXT, Andy Amadi Okoroafor's directorial debut wil soon be making rounds around Cinemas in Nigeria. It has been screened in the London Film Festical and the African International Film Festival in Port Harcourt. There was also a private screening on July .27th, 2011 in Silverbird Cinemas.

The film stars Gideon Okeke as the main character. Supporting casts include singer Nneka Egbuna (this will be her first movie), Jimmy Jean Louis, Zarah Udofia, Jibola Dabo, and more.

The movie synopsis after the jump

Monday, August 15, 2011

Jay Z & Kanye West - Otis Video

This is the first video from their album, Watch The Throne (which was amazing btw). The song is Otis ft. Otis Redding, and these guys were just having fun mehn. 
Can you spot Aziz Ansari in the black tux?

Till Next Time, Don't Dull!

Aso-Oke Galore! - KemkemStudio A/W 2011/12 Collection

Jessica Alba Welcomes Baby Girl

Jessica Alba has just given birth to her second child with husband, Cash Warren, and it's a girl!
Her name is Haven Garner Warren.
The actress posted on her Facebook page on Saturday
Cash and I are so excited to announce the birth of our daughter, Haven Garner Warren. She was born on Saturday, weighed 7lbs, and was 19 inches long. Healthy and Happy! Big Sister, Honor couldn't be more excited about the new addition to the family.
Thank you for all your support during my pregnancy. It means the world to me.
We are so happy for her and her bundle of joy, may God continue to bless her abundantly!

Till Next Time, DOn't Dull!

Sunday, August 14, 2011

Some-Pretty-Ridiculous-Music-Videos Part 2

Badoskilolo aka Baddest guy
With such good reception of the first part, I decided why not just show you guys some more 'intersting' music videos. Enjoy! :)

"What that n****z say?" - Vic. O
Next up, Cossy Orjiakor with her song, Me & You.

Ladies and gentlemen, I present to you, Speed Darlington, and yes he's Nigerian unfortunately.

Till Next Time, Don't Dull!


In the first scene, Marlon (John Dumelo) is telling his secretary, whom he's been sleeping with, that he's had enough of her and so, he's firing her. In the next scene, Sly (Majid Michel) is telling his ex-girlfriend, Kay, why they can't get back together and the reason is that he is in love/obsessed with this particular girl in his dreams. He is so sure she is real and proceeds to show her a painting of the dream girl and you can recognition dawn on her face.

Meet Laser Drake

Lol, well Laser Drake is the teddy bear someone got me for my bday :). Never had a teddy as far as I can remember, so I'm curious to see how I will take care of this beauty but I'm excited!!!!
As for his name, Laser is just cos I think it's a cool name, 'twas that or Spike. Then Drake is after one of my fav rappers...and it goes well with Laser.
Oh and hope y'all notice his leopard print hat, cute!

Till Next time, Don't Dull!

Retta- Kolo For You(Official Video)

My people, how body? Shey una dey kampe? I know this is late for some but Happy Sunday! Had a wonderful day myself; went to a new church. Funny Story about that below.

The artiste's name is Retta and I honestly can't describe her sound, it's Soul/Pop-ish with an helpful dose of goosebumps, I swear. Stumbled on her by chance and I was blown.
Check out the video for her first single, directed by Clarence Peters and starring Peter Okoye(PSquare), looking quite yummy ;).

P.S1: If you are scared of the picture above, you are NOT alone.
P.S2: Funny Story: I went to a new church today with a friend and it was awesome!. Then the pastor called for newcomers to come forward and I usually don't stand up cos I hate attention like that. But FFO like me, immediately my friend told me they were giving food to the newcomers, I jumped up like something just pinched my nyash. Only for me to go to the room and see Nature Valley and water. Don't get me wrong, I was quite appreciative, I even took some with me, but I was expecting some Jollof Rice with fried beef and plantain. I even let my imagination include moin-moin, haha. Now, all I can pray is that i will not get sold for food. Do you ever get like that because of food? Plx let me know oh!

Till Next Time, Don't Dull!

Thursday, August 11, 2011

To My Tope(OroboTohBaddd)

I have been thinking if I should or should not put this post up but finally here it is. I just want to apologize for not making it to the movies yesterday after all your hard work (getting the ticket and all). I love you and I promise there will be more than enough opportunities for us to go out. I'm sorry if I made you miss Toni more. Kindly accept my bold apology. I'm really happy to have gotten to know you to this point and I love you. Muah

Till Next Time; Don't Dull
Tola & Tope